International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

Citizenship and Naturalization

Our services assist clients in navigating the numerous laws and regulations that affect how U.S. permanent residents may qualify for U.S. citizenship and naturalization.

U.S. citizenship may be obtained in several ways. U.S permanent residents over 18 years old are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship five years after of obtaining permanent resident status. If a U.S. permanent resident is in a bona-fide marriage to a United States citizen, the permanent resident can apply for citizenship after three years. Also, if a U.S permanent resident has completed three years in the U.S. military, a U.S permanent resident can apply for citizenship after three years of obtaining permanent resident status. Further, a U.S. permanent resident may naturalize to a U.S. citizen after one year of residence and one year of active duty in the military. The application process further requires an understanding of United States government and history, working knowledge of English, continuous residency and physical presence in the United States, good moral character, a willingness to bear arms, perform noncombatant service or work of national importance, and an oath of allegiance.

Additionally, citizenship may be derived through the naturalization or the U.S birth of one parent. One of the many ways to derive U.S. citizenship automatically through your parents is if a child is born outside of the U.S., the child was under 18 years old at the time of the parent’s naturalization, the child is residing the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident, and the child is residing in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent.

Each aspect of the application for naturalization can be daunting and arduous. Our attorneys provide guidance for each step of the way and assist clients with overcoming various barriers throughout the process. For example, our attorneys may assist qualifying clients in obtaining a medical disability waiver. If a person is physically or developmentally disabled, or has a mental impairment, that person may qualify for an exemption from the English language and history and government requirements.

Our attorneys have over 100 years of combined experience in this area of law and provide customized effective strategies to help clients obtain U.S citizenship.

ATTORNEYS


Abadir Barre
Abadir Barre
Immigration Attorney
Alexander Serano Mercado
Alexander Serano Mercado
Immigration Attorney
Hector Ledezma
Hector Ledezma
Immigration Attorney
Jamila Luke
Jamila Luke
Immigration Attorney
Janelle Baptiste
Janelle Baptiste
Immigration Attorney
Jonathan Aftalion
Jonathan Aftalion
Immigration Attorney
Kristen Sisko
Kristen Sisko
Immigration Attorney
MARINA BRAKEFIELD
MARINA BRAKEFIELD
Immigration Attorney
Melissa Katsoris
Melissa Katsoris
Immigration Attorney

PARALEGALS 


Amika Singh
Amika Singh
Immigration Paralegal
Daphnie BORDES
Daphnie BORDES
Immigration Paralegal
GISCEL BOBADILLA
GISCEL BOBADILLA
Immigration Practice Coordinator
Ilana Martinez
Ilana Martinez
Immigration Paralegal
JOHANNA CARRILLO
JOHANNA CARRILLO
Immigration Paralegal
Lee Faust
Lee Faust
Immigration Paralegal
Maria Pioquinto
Maria Pioquinto
Immigration Paralegal
MYOLA ROCHE
MYOLA ROCHE
Immigration Paralegal