The Brad & Squeeze Show: February 1, 2018

 

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: Why haven't you received a date for your interview if you received asylum 2 years ago and if you are a citizen of the United States who has a felony on your record, how can you go to Canada for a visit? Later, Radio DJ Barbie On Air joins Miami Correspondent Anna Azcona to discuss her DACA status. Brad and Squeeze also catch up with Ravi Ragbir, the activist who's been fighting the deportation of hundreds of immigrants including his own. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: Will you have a problem getting a green card through a third marriage if you were previously denied a green card because the immigration office did not believe you were in a bona fide marriage? If your green card has expired and you applied to become a US citizen, what should you do if you want to travel outside of the United States? How can you prevent your spouse from removing the conditions of their green card, if they abandoned you after they received their 2 year green card? Can a parent claim a child who is not living in the United States with them as a dependent if the child is a green card holder? If you are a two year green card holder who ha applied to remove the conditions of your green card, do you have until you receive your ten year green card before applying to become a US citizen? Can a 10 year green card holder file for their boyfriend or girlfriend? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for a child who is living with you in the US? How long does it take for the USCIS to respond once you have applied for a K1 fiance visa? If your green card has been expired for a few years, can you renew it without a problem? Can ICE detain you when you go in for a green card interview? Does your spouse have a chance of coming back to the United States if they were arrested and deported for drug charges and re-entered the US without authorization and was deported again? If you are a crew visa holder who was in the process of getting a green card and are detained, can you be released until your application is processed? If you are married to a US citizen and were previously deported for entering the US under a false name, will you need waiver to reapply for a visa and green card? If your H1B status expired and you were granted TPS (Temporary Protected Status) for a year but were not able to renew it, how can you remain in the United States? Do you need a lawyer to apply for a fiance visa? After you file for US citizenship, when should you expect to hear something? If your child's green card expired, can they apply to become a citizen of the United States? Can you file for your child before you receive your green card? Can a grandmother file for a green card through a grand child if they have guardianship? Do immigrants get benefits in the United States similar to those in the UK ? If you are a green card holder, can you file for your child and parent before applying for US citizenship? If you were deported for using another persons visa to come to the United States and are married to a US citizen, how can you get a green card? How do you qualify for DACA? If you overstayed on a visa and have criminal history, how can you get a green card if you are married? How soon should you expect to be scheduled for an interview after your submit your I-130? If you are a 10 year visa holder who was filed for, should you travel to the United States? How long after filing an I-130 should you get a receipt? What can you do if you are out of status and have a child who needs life long care? If you are in the process of adjusting your status, how can you travel outside of the United States? If you are a US citizen, should you file for a fiance visa or marry your fiance first and then file for them? Can you use your address to file for a green card for your current spouse if your former spouse still has mail coming to that address? If you are a lawful permanent resident, can you apply for US citizenship from any state? Will you be able to apply to become a citizen of United States if you had run ins with the law but were never arrested? If you are married to a lawful permanent resident should you file for your spouse now or wait until you have applied to become a US citizen? What forms do you need to file if you have guardianship of a child and want to adopt them and file for them to come to the United States? If you are out of status and get a DUI, will you be able to get a green card if you are married to a US citizen? How can you sponsor an in-home care provider? If you are on probation for a crime, will you be able to apply to become a citizen of the United States? If you are now a 10 year green card holder who was previously deported, when will you be eligible for US citizenship and it is safe to travel outside of the United States? How long after being approved for a green card should you expect to receive it in the mail? Can a child follow to join a parent who came to the US with an IR2? If you recently completed your N400 interview, what does it mean if you receive an RFE (Request for Evidence)? How long will it take for a US citizen to file for a parent? If you received an I-130 receipt and were accepted to a college in the United States, will you be able to get you a student visa? Is a big age difference a problem if you want to get a green card through marriage? If you filed for US citizenship, will the fact that your spouse overstayed on their visa affect your application and should you wait to file for them? How do you get a green card? Should your spouse who is a citizen of the United States file for child who will turn 21 years old soon, or should you file for them as a green card holder?