The Brad & Squeeze Show: February 2, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

NYC immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of 93.5 FM WVIP stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: What happens if your parent dies before receiving their green card in the mail and you want to get a green card and if you are a citizen of the United States who wants to marry your partner who lives outside of the US, in what country should you get married? Special guests today include Antoinette Tuff, who successfully stopped a school shooting nearly 5 years ago, and Spar Bernstein Tax Attorney Carmela Walrond, who's here to ring in Tax Season! Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: How soon after getting married can you apply to adjust your status? Why can a child get dual citizenship if their parents are citizens of two separate countries , but a spouse cannot gain dual citizenship through their partner? If you are a green card holder in the process of becoming a citizen of the United States, do you need to apply for US citizenship your minor children as well? If you are a green card holder, can you apply for US citizenship after 3 years? Is it okay to file separate tax returns if you are a married green card holder who wants to apply to become a citizen of the United States? Can a green card holder file for a minor child? Can you use a social security number you received through a work visa to file taxes with your spouse? Will you have a problem applying for US citizenship if you previously applied but did not complete your application due to insufficient tax returns? How long after an VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) I-485 interview should you get your green card? If a petitioner owes back taxes, will that cause an issue with their filing? If your visa expired more than 5 years ago and you want to get a new one, would it be considered a renewal or a new application? If you marry someone who is a visitors visa holder, will they be able to adjust their status? If you are married to a citizen of the United States who came to the US with a Crewman's visa, and was deported after an arrest, how can you get a green card? Can your US citizenship be revoked if you obtained it fraudulently? What can you do if your green card expired, and your spouse abandoned you? If your parent is a green card holder who never worked due to illness, will they be able to file for you? How long does it take to get approved for DACA? How do you get a work permit if your old one expired and you a you have a social security number? And are you eligible for a green card? Can your spouse call the office of immigration and claim you abandoned them if you go out of the country? What should you do if you have been waiting for a judgement for 4 months after your green card interview? What should you do if a job is requesting your I-90 form but it was taken at the airport? Is it normal for the office of immigration to take 11 months to respond after you submit additional documents that they have requested? If your spouse dies, will you have a problem getting your 10 year green card? How long will it take to process your application to become a citizen of the United States? Can you file for your spouses kids before filing for your spouse? Once your provisional waiver is approved, will you have a problem re-entering the US when you return to your home country to get your green card? If your green card was stolen, can you apply to become a citizen of the United States? What does it mean if you were told that your green card application is being held for review? If you came to the United States on a visitors visa, will you be able to adjust your status if you marry a US citizen? How do you change your address after you have filed a petition? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to file for adult unmarried children? What should you do if you had a child after submitting a petition and your petition was approved? If you are a green card holder, who is currently in the process of filing for US citizenship, will your application be affected if your spouse overstayed on a visa, and can you file for them? How long is the wait after a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) approval and can you travel on I-512 advance parole? If you want to adjust your status, should you file a waiver before or after submitting your application? If you are applying for a green card, should you disclose if you have worked in the United States? If you marry a person with a criminal history, will you be able to get a green card? Why would a child be denied US citizenship if their parent was a green card holder who became a US of the citizenship? Can you fly within the United States if you have a NTA (Notice to Appear), or will you be detained? What's the difference between an I-245 waiver and advance parole? If you are married to a green card holder and travel frequently to visit your spouse, will this affect you when your spouse files for you? How can you adopt a grandchild if you want to file for them? Can you travel after you have applied to become a citizen of the United States? Can you apply for US citizenship if you are on parole? How long does it take to remove the conditions of your green card? If you are married and file taxes separately will that affect your eligibility to remove the conditions of your green card? If you are married to a citizen of the United States, can you include your children on your green card application and how long will that take? Do you need to file an I-767 and an I-131 together with an I-485 if you do not need to work?

Comments are closed.