International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

The Brad & Squeeze Show on February 5, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you were convicted of a felony, should you renew your green card and what should you do if you came to the United States on K2 visa as a child and are now an adult who is out of status? Today, Nora Sandigo stops by to discuss what inspired her to secure power of attorney for over a thousand children whose parents have been deported, and the work her foundation continues to do for children affected by today's harsh immigration policies. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: What should you do if you used an immigration lawyer to get a student visa but did not receive it and you are now out of status? How long after filing for US citizenship should you be scheduled for an interview? If you lost your green card, can you apply to become a citizen of the United States? If you are US citizen, how long will it take to file for adult children? How can you get a green card? Do you have to submit last years tax returns if you filing for your children in February? Can you collect child support for someone who lives outside of the United States? What can you do if you want to get a divorce and you do not know where your spouse is? What is an immigrant visa number? Can you get a green card if your spouse does not show up to the interview? Can you become a US citizen if you were convicted of a felony? If you were a green card holder who abandoned your permanent residence due to circumstances beyond your control, how can you return to the United States? If you are a US citizen who filed for a spouse and your step-children, why did your spouse receive their green card but the children did not? How can you get a green card if you came to the United States using a passport that belonged to another person and have a criminal record? Do you have to let the USCIS know that you changed residences after you have filed an application? Can you apply for to become a citizen of the United States if you lost your Alien Resident Card and have an expired green card? If you are a green card holder who married a US citizen who filed for your child that is now in the United States, what can you do if your spouse refuses to go to your child's green card interview? How long will it take for a parent to file for adult children? If you are filing for your adult children, do you have to file separate petitions for your grandchildren? What can you do if you were denied a visitors visa because USCIS gave you the wrong visa initially? If you are a lawful permanent resident who filed for your child, will moving affect your processing time? Is this process to file for a spouse who is out of status the same whether you are a US citizen or a lawful permanent resident? How long does it take to get a green card through a marriage to a green card holder? Can you adjust your status through your spouse if you have a child together but do not have any photos or shared bills? How long will it take for a green card holder to file for their siblings? Is the process time different for US citizens who file for their siblings versus green card holders who file for their siblings? If you are a lawful permanent resident who is filing for an out of status spouse, will your spouse have to go back to their home country before getting a green card? How long does it take to get a green card through marriage? Can an employer file for you and how long will that process take? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long should it take to get an approval for a petition for your parent? Do you have to file joint tax returns with your spouse for last year if you did not live together? If your spouse filed an I-130 and you filed an I-485, how long should the process take? If you are out of status and married to a green card holder, should they file for you now or wait until they become a US citizen? What should you do if you were deported due to your criminal history after filing a I-130 and I-485? How soon after a one year extension on a 2 year green card can you apply for a 10 year green card? How long does it take to get a ten green card? How can you include your recently born grandchild on a petition you filed for your adult child? Will you have an issue filing for a new spouse if you recently filed for your ex-spouse who you divorced? Can you get deported if you overstayed on a visa and married a citizen of the United States who has filed for you? What is the oldest allowed age for an employer's child if the employer wants to file for you to be their nanny? If your I-130 was approved, can your adult child give you a provisional waiver? If you started filing for your child before they were 21 years old but did not complete the final paperwork until after they were 21 years old, will their case now be categorized as 21 years and older? How long will it take to get visas for your step-children? How can you get a green card after marriage if you are a C1/D1 visa holder? Is there a way to get a green card without getting married if you over stayed on a F1 visa? Do you go to USCIS or Federal Plaza to get a stamp in your passport for an extension? Do you need a new green card if your green card was issued without an expiration date? How can you visit a terminally ill relative if you were deported from the United States? If you have an expired DED (Deferred Enforced Departure), are you and your spouse eligible for green cards? Why is it taking so long to get a work permit? How can you get a green card through job sponsorship? If you are a C1 visa holder who is married to a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to get a social security number and a work permit? Do you need a waiver to return to the US after a deportation and 10 year ban? What should you do if you are a asylum seeker who has also filed an I-130 and adjustment of status (I-145)? How do you get waivers for a past crime and a deportation?