The Brad & Squeeze Show: February 7, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: What should you do if you were convicted of a crime that you did not commit and you want to become a citizen of the United States and why have you not received a response from NVC (National Visa Center) after submitting additional documents. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: If you submitted your AOS (Adjustment of Status) to USCIS, how long will it take to get a response? If you want to remove the conditions of your green card but do not have joint tax returns with your spouse, will that be a problem? How should you file taxes if your spouse did not work the previous year if you are applying for a green card? Can someone marry and file for you if they are in prison? Can you sponsor your relative as an employer if they provide child care for you? What are the sanctuary cities? Can you get a green card if you have a DUI charge? How long after doing your biometrics should you get your 10 year green card? How long after filing for a green card should you expect an interview? What can you do if you had your green card taken away upon entering the United States because you had a prior drug charge that was expunged? How long after your green card application is approved should you get an EAD card? Can you apply for US citizenship if you have a speeding ticket? Can you get a green card if you were convicted of a DUI and reckless driving? What can you do if your green card application was denied because USCIS disputes the dates you lived with your ex-spouse? Can you get a green card if your spouse has a felony conviction? What should you do if you were arrested for visa fraud? Can you get a green card if you have 10 misdemeanors for drug charges? Can you travel outside of the United States if you were approved for advance parole but did not get a card yet? Can you get a green card through marriage if you overstayed on a visa? How can you get a visa with a spouse to visit the US? How long will it take to get a green card if you are married to a green card holder? Will you need your passport to submit your paperwork if you submitted it with an I-130 and it was not returned? If you were legally adopted by two citizens of the United States and are married to a US citizen, will you be able to get a green card? If someone filed an I-130 for you, will you be able to get a visitor's visa? Why do you have to do a second interview when you are removing the conditions of your 2 year green card to get a 10 year green card? What is the age limit for a step-parent to file for you? How long will it take to file for an unmarried adult child if you are a citizen of the United States? What should you do if you are accused of misrepresentation because you did not disclose that you applied for a green card when you were applying for a visitors visa? How do you find your I-94 expiration date? How can you renew your green card if you lost it and do not know your Alien Registration Number? What is the next step after you receive your I-797 receipt? What does "Intent to Immigrate" mean? Will your 10 year visitors visa renewal be denied if you have stayed in the United States 5-6 months every year? Is there anyway to speed up an I-130 petition for a spouse? If your spouse has an interview outside of the US, should you send them your W2 and passport? If you were a K1 visa holder who is in the process of removing the conditions of your green card, will you have to pay an additional charge to remove the conditions of the green card of your child if they were a K2 visa holder? If you are a green card holder who has not worked due to illness, will you be able to file for your adult children? Can you get a bond if you are in an ICE detention center? If you were deported and denied a visitor's visa for a criminal charge, can you get a visa to return to the United States? What do you do if your spouse was denied a green card due to an erroneous warrant for a drug related charge? If you abandon your lawful permanent resident status, will you be able to get a visitors visa? How long will it take to petition for a child who is 18 years old? If you overstayed on a visa, have a drug possession charge and are now in deportation, what should you do? If you filed for your spouse last year, should you include them on your taxes? If you petitioned for a spouse who lives outside of the US, should you send a copy of all the paperwork to them in their home country for their immigration interview? Can someone you file for you if you have 5 drug arrests but no convictions and entered the United States using a name that belonged to someone else? What is the best way to go about getting a green card if you are visiting your partner who is a citizen of the United States? Why would you have to do biometrics twice? If you are a green card holder who has a business in your home country, is there a way to stay out of the United States for more than 6 months with abandoning your lawful permanent resident status? If you entered the US under a false name as a child, how can you get a green card if you are married to a citizen of the United States? Can you travel outside of the US on a 1 year extension on your green card? Can you file for a work permit before filing an I-130? How long will it take for a US citizen to file for a married child? How can you get your orphaned nieces and nephews to the United States? If you are a member of the military, how long will it take to file for a parent and step-parent? Can you apply for US citizenship while waiting for your 10 green card, and what documents will you need? What can you do if your affidavit of support was denied? If you are a citizen of the United States, can you file for a parent who is married? If you are filing for a tax ID number, do you have to submit your original passport instead of a copy? Can you get a divorce in the United States from a spouse who you married in another country? Can you apply for US citizenship if you have a violation on your record? What is a 212 C waiver? If you are a citizen of the United States but have not received your passport yet, can you travel using your certificate of citizenship? Can you return to the United States if you were sent a deportation letter after leaving the US? How can you get a waiver to visit the United states, if you were previously deported? If you file your taxes separately from your spouse, will you be able to apply for US citizenship? Can a grandparent file for a grandchild? Can you file for a sibling? Can you apply to become a citizen of the United States if you have received a 212 C waiver? How long does it take to file for a sibling? How can you return to the United States if you were deported after being convicted for credit card fraud, and you have warrants out for your arrest? If you filed for an adult child and their children but your child died before their petition was approved, how can you file for your grandchildren?

Comments are closed.