The Brad & Squeeze Show: February 8, 2018

 

Immigration Law FAQ

NYC immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of 93.5 FM WVIP stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: Once your adjustment of status is approved, how long will it take to get a green card and should you file taxes separately if you are a 10 year green card holder and your spouse owes back taxes? Later, Social activist, motivational speaker and entrepreneur Toan Lam joins us to talk about his latest endeavors and how he achieved his American Dream. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: What should you do if you have applied to get a green card through marriage but your spouse is abusive? If you are a green card holder , will you have a problem getting a visa to visit Ireland? If your parent overstayed on a visa and are out of status, how can you help them change their immigration status? How long does it take to become a citizen of the United States? If you filed for a sibling who lives in the US and is out of status, will they have to return to their home country to get a green card? Can you cancel a petition you have filed for someone? If your spouse filed for you, how long will it take to get your EAD card after you have completed your biometrics? If you are lawful permanent resident, how long will it take to file for your spouse and child if you got your green card through a previous marriage? If you are a ten year green card holder whose children are in the process of getting green cards, will it alright to travel outside of the United States while leaving your children in the US? How long does it take to get a work permit? Can you get a green card if you were arrested for a drug related crime? Is having a violation on your record going to affect your US citizenship eligibility? Can you apply to become a citizen of the United States if you have filed taxes separately from your spouse for the past 11 years? Will it be an issue if you didn't not live with your spouse initially why you were looking for an apartment? If you are a 2 year green card holder, how long do you have to wait to apply for your ten green card? What happens if you wait until USCIS sends you a form to do your medical exam? How long after doing biometrics will you be scheduled for a green card interview? How long after getting your work permit will you be scheduled for a interview? How long after doing biometrics for US citizenship should you receive a interview? Can a green card holder file for a spouse who is living in the United States? Should your spouse file for an ITIN number for you if they already started an adjustment of status for you but you have not received a green card? If you are marrying a citizen of the United states, should you get married in the US or in your home country? If you overstayed on a TN visa and have a 10 year bar what should you do if you are married to a US citizenship? If you are a 10 year green card holder, can you apply to become a citizen of the United States if you and your spouse are divorced and there were doubts that your marriage was a bona fide marriage? What should you do if your child filed for you and you did your bio metrics but did not submit your medical report? If you received you work permit but have not been scheduled for an interview for over 10 months, what should you do? If you are waiting for your green card, should you and your spouse file separate tax returns? How can you get a green card if you have been out of status for years? If you are filed for by a child, will you have to do an immigration interview? If you are adjusting your status will the USCIS review all your past visas including ones that were denied? If your spouse was filled for by their parent, how can you start a new petition for them if they are a visa holder? Can you apply to become a citizen of the United States if your green card is expired? How can you file for a child you adopted who lives outside the US? How does Parole in Place work and how long does it take? Are you still in status if your 1 year extension on a 2 year green card expires and you are waiting for your 10 year green card? What should you do if you are a scheduled for an interview but have not received a medical form? If you filed for a teenage child who turned 18 years before coming to the United States, are they eligible for derivative citizenship? If you are a US citizen who filed for a parent who has children under 21 years, will those children be included in their case? If you are a K1 visa holder with children, can you adjust your status and delay adjusting the status of children? If you reapplied for your work permit because it was lost in the mail and have not received the replacement, what should you do? If you are traveling back and forth between the United States and home country, will you still have to wait 90 days before applying to a green card? What is the easiest way to get a green card if you are a child of a US citizen and have a student visa? Are you allowed to work if you have a receipt notice for your adjustment of status but have not received your physical work permit? Is it safe to travel outside of the United States while waiting for your 10 year green card? How soon will you be able to apply for a green card without an issue if you are married to a US citizen but have only been in the United States for a few months? Why is it taking so long to take your biometrics after getting a receipt notice for your green card application? If you are started filing for a child who turned 21 years old before completing the process, will they have a longer processing time? Can your spouse file for your parent? What should you do if you married your spouse who is a visa holder, less than 90 days after they entered the United States? How long does it take to file for a sibling? If you and your child are out of status, do you need to file an I-485 and I-130 for you and your child? How long will it take for a US citizen to file for a child over 21 years old? Can you file again after being denied? If you filing an I-360 due to domestic violence from a spouse, can you file for your children who lie outside of the United States at the same time? If your application is approved for an interview and you have a marijuana charge, will that be an issue? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for a minor child? How long after submitting your fingerprints should you receive a work permit? How long does it take a green card holder to file for their spouse? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to file for a grandchild? Can you be deported if you are in the process of adjusting your status if you may have a deportation order against you but you received a work permit? Why have you not received a work permit if you received a green card and social security card? Can you get a green card if all of your official documents were stolen?