International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

The Brad & Squeeze Show: IMMIGRATION EDITION – January 24, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you completed your green card interview, when should you expect to hear something for the department of immigration and if you are a green card holder can you file for a spouse who overstayed on a visa? Later, Locos Por Juana lead singer Itawe Correa joins Brad and Squeeze to discuss the band's Grammy nominations, his musical influences, and how he made his American Dream a reality. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: Will you able to adjust your status through a spouse who is a citizen of the United States if you live in different states? How soon after completing your US citizenship should you hear something about your case? Should you still go to your green card interview if your spouse filed for you but became abusive and you separated and applied for VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) status? How soon after completing the test to become a citizen of the United States, should you expect to be sworn in? How long does it take to file for an adult child if you are a US citizen? What should you do after filing an I-212 appeal? What is the Graham Durbin immigration bill? How can you get a green card if you came to the United States without inspection and will you have to return to your home country to get the green card? Can you use a work permit to attend college? If you are a US citizen , how long will it take to file for a spouse and child who live outside of the United States? Is it okay to apply for a job that requires a background check if you are in the process of adjusting your status? Has the affidavit of support changed from the I-864 to I-134? What is the visa lottery? What happens when your child turns 21 years old after you filed for them? If you were deported for overstaying on a J1 visa and have been out of the United States for at least 2 years, can your spouse who is a US citizen file for you? Should you be worried if you were asked to bring in more evidence relating to a past criminal conviction after completing a test to become a citizen of the united States? Can you do work training course with a work permit? Will a bankruptcy affect your ability to file for a spouse if you are a US citizen? Should immigrants call USCIS to find out about the status of their case? If you were arrested but never convicted of a crime, will you have a problem applying to become a citizen of the United States? How long will it take to file for an adult married child with children if you are a US citizen? If you had a marriage annulled within six months, is it still considered a marriage and will that affect your filing if you remarry? Is it alright to start job if you are in process of adjusting your status through marriage as long as you pay taxes? If you got a green card through marriage and are getting a divorced, will that affect your application for US citizenship? What happens if a minor child who is a green card holder stays out of the United States for more than 6 months? How long does the process take to become a US citizen after applying?