International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

The Brad & Squeeze Show: IMMIGRATION EDITION – January 26, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you are accused of misrepresenting your marital status when you applied for a visa, will you be able to get a green card and can you file a waiver prior to filing to become a citizen of the United States if you have a felony criminal conviction? Later Brad Skypes with Reyna Montoya, a Dreamer who successfully stopped her father's deportation in 2013. Now, she's become the founder and executive director of Aliento, a non-profit that defends undocumented children by building an art, trauma, and leadership organization program that focuses on resiliency and advocacy. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: What should you expect if you are asked to come before a deportation judge? If you started an adjustment of status, will moving to another state slow down your processing time? Should you do an infopass if you are waiting for USCIS to review additional documents on your green card application? If you are out of status and married to a US citizen, what should you say if you are asked about your immigration status? Is advance parole only for people who have never been out of status? If you are a green card holder, how long can you stay out of the United States? Will you have a problem renewing your green card if you spend 5 to 6 months a year out of the US? If you came to the United States on a Seasonal Worker (H2B) visa and were previously denied a green card, will you be able to get a green card after you get married? What can you do if your partner is being detained by ICE? If you get a provisional waiver, will that guarantee that you will be able to re-enter the US? If you are a lawful permanent resident, can you file for your spouse if you have only lived in the United States for 2 years? What should you do if USCIS keeps returning the documents to adjust your status of your children after an adult child filed for you and their siblings? If you are a green card holder, how can you apply for your children who live outside of the US and how long will the process take? If your parent who was a citizen of the United States passed away after filing for your sibling who lives outside of the US, is there a way for you to take over the case ? If your spouse is a green card holder, and called USCIS to request that you be stopped at the airport for abandoning them , will anything happen to you? If you are a US citizen, can you file for an out of status spouse who does not have an I-94? If you were denied a green card during a previous marriage, will you be able to get a green card through your second marriage? Can your spouse file for you if you are not living together due to an employment opportunity? Can an adult child for their parent after February 8th, 2018? If you filed for a sibling 10 years ago, how much longer will it take for them to come to the United States? If you did your medical exam in a different state than where you filed your adjustment of status, will that be an issue? How long does it take to get a marriage interview? If you are listing multiple family members on your filing, will you have to pay for all of them at once? What are the requirements to invite someone to the US? How long will it take a green card holder to petition for a spouse? What can you do if you came to the United States years ago and lost all forms of your identification? If you had a case against you dismissed would that still be considered a conviction to the office of immigration? Are a provisional waiver and advance parole the same thing? How long does a provisional waiver take to process? Can you file an I-130 if you are out of status? How long should it take to get a response after filing an I-130? What can you do if you have custody of your grandchild who is out of status? What should you do if you are in the process of removing the conditions of your green card when you and your spouse separate? How long should it take to get an interview after getting your work permit? What should you if your parent filed for you and your child and your child will turn 21 years old soon? If you are a green card who file for a child who turned 21 years old while waiting to be approved, will the process now take longer? Should you be concerned if you are in the process of adjusting your status and were asked for additional documentation, and you will soon be out of status? What should you do if your application to remove the conditions of your green card was denied? Will you be able to re-apply for a visa if you previously entered the US with a false name? If you overstayed on a B1/B2 visa and returned home and a parent filed an I-130 for you, will you be able to get a green card? Do you need to file jointly with your spouse and submit this years tax returns if you are n the process of adjusting your status and have a W2 for this year? How long after marrying a citizen of the United States will it take to get a green card? If you are a green card holder, when can you file for US citizenship and when will you be able to file for your adult children? How long will it take to get a work permit if USCIS sent you a work permit for someone else? How long will it take to become a Citizen of the United States? What priority date is the USCIS up to for a F4 application filed by a sibling? Can you get a visa to see your child graduate from college? Will you have an issue if your green card will expire soon, and you are in the process of applying for US citizenship? Can a green card holder file for a nephew? Can you get a visitors visa to the United States if you were convicted of having a sexual relationship with a minor in your home country? Can a legal guardian file for a child? How long will it take a grandparent to file for a grandchild?