The Brad & Squeeze Show: IMMIGRATION EDITION – January 31, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you are a 10 year green card holder who is married to a citizen of the United States, when will you be eligible to apply for US citizenship and can you file for a parent in-law? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: How long will it take to become a citizen of the United States if you have just gotten your 2 year green card? Why are you continually stopped at the airport as a green card holder for a criminal case that happened years ago? Will you still be stopped when re-entering the US for past criminal convictions once you become a citizen of the United States? Can Canada submit information to the United States about a green card holder who violated US immigration laws? Will the president be able to stop chain migration? If you are married to a citizen of the United States and were working with an ITIN number and filed taxes, do you have to admit that you worked when you are adjusting your status? What else will you need to submit in addition to an I-130 if you are filing for a sibling? Is it a good idea to apply for asylum if you overstayed on a visa and are out of status? How long after completing biometrics will it take to get US citizenship? When can you expect your green card interview if you are applying through marriage? What does applying for adjustment based on immigration and nationality act mean? If your child is a green card holder who is scheduled to become a US citizen next month, should they wait to file for you? If you are a green card holder will you need a visa to visit Canada? If your spouse who is a citizen of the United States filed for your child and their I-130 was approved, how long will it take to get a green card? If you visit your US citizen spouse every year for 4 months, could that cause an issue with the department of immigration? What happens if your spouse dies after filing for you to get a green card? How long will it take to file for unmarried adult children? If you are Seaman's visa holder who is married to a citizen of the United States, will you need to return to your home country to get a green card? How long after getting a work permit should you be scheduled for an interview? Does your priority date change if you turn 21 while waiting for your petition to be approved? If you get a 2 year green card, then get an A10, does the 2 year green card count when filing for US citizenship?

Comments are closed.