International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

The Brad Show January 10, 2018 IMMIGRATION EDITION

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If your spouse collected unemployment for part of the year, will it affect their ability to file for you and if your spouse is on medicaid, will it affect their ability to file for you? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: If you are a green card holder, can you file for children under the age of 21 years old who lives outside of the united States? If you bailed someone out of immigration jail, how do you get the bail money back if you lost the case number? If you have a child in the United States while on a visitors visa, will you be able to return to the US? Can you go to your immigration interview without your current W2? If you are a green card holder, can you file for your spouse? How can you find if are a citizen through a parent? If you are a green card holder who is married to a US citizen, can you file for a child who overstayed on a visa, and how long would the process take? Can your children get benefits if you are married to a citizen of the United States? What forms should you send into the office of immigration after you have been granted custody of a child? If you are a citizen of the United States and spouse abandoned their green card application while on a K1 visa, should you report this to the office of immigration? What should you do if your driver's license from another country was accepted by your local DMV in error and then judged to be invalid? Can you provide an affidavit of support if you have filed a 1099? What is the salary requirement to file for a spouse? Does a baby who is a citizen of the United states need a visa to travel to Canada? How long after receiving a green card can you file for a parent? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for a parent? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to file for a child? How long will it take to adjust the status of a spouse and step child if you are a US citizen? What can you do if you applied for a green card through marriage but your spouse refuses to show up to the interview? What happens if you have to resubmit a medical form to the office of immigration? How long after receiving a 10 year green card, can you file for US citizenship? What should you do if you have not received a work permit after 180 days? Should you file for sibling whose visa will expire this year? Can you renew your DACA status? If you lost your green card and have a child who has an expired green card, what should you do? How long will it take for child to receive a green card after starting an adjustment of status? Can you receive a waiver to get a green card if you voluntarily removed yourself after getting caught at the border of the United States? If you are a US citizen can you file for your parents siblings? How long does it take to receive a green card after receiving a work permit? If you are DACA recipient, can you apply for a green card? If you are a green card holder, can you file for a child who over stayed on a visa without a waiver? What should you do if your 212 waiver was denied? If you are a green card holder, can you file for a spouse? When does a green card holder become eligible for US citizenship? If you are DACA recipient whose status will expire soon, should you file for an extension or wait to see if there will be an updated ruling? If you are a citizen of the United States, is there a faster to get your spouse here from another country than filing a I-130? If you are a US citizen, how long will it take for file for a sibling? If you are a dual citizen, can you stay out of the country for more than 6 months? If your fiance was approved for a K1 visa, how long will it take for them to be scheduled for an interview? If you are a citizen of the United States, how do you file for an adult child in another country? If you are a US citizen , how do you file for a child who overstayed on their visa? Can you file your grand child if you are a citizen of the United States? How do you prove you became a citizen through a parent? Can spouses travel separately on visitors visas? If you are married to US citizen who filed I-130 petitions for your children, what should you do if the I-130 forms were not received for all children? Can a US citizen file for a spouse if their only income is Social Security? What should you do if you have not been scheduled for an interview after filing an I-130 and are currently in deportation? How long does N-400 approval take? If a citizen of the United States files for a spouse and their children, will the children also receive conditional green cards? Is it safe to travel with advance parole if you have a traffic violation? Can you file for US citizenship if you are unemployed? Can a green card holder file for a parent? How long does it take to file for an under-aged child who lives outside of the United States? Is it illegal to come the US to have a baby? How long does it take to become a citizen of the United States? Can you adjust your status through a spouse if you did not complete the residency requirements of your internship? What can you do if your spouse dies after you filed to remove the conditions of your green card?