The Brad Show January 10, 2018 LAWLINK EDITION

 

Immigration Law FAQ

Immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of WVIP 93.5 FM stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in NYC to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you were a U visa holder and your renewal application was denied, what should you do and if you are a green card holder through marriage with a pending N400 application, will you have an problem if you get a divorce? What priority date is the office of immigration up to? If you are married to a green car holder, how long will it take to get a work permit? If you came to United States with a J1 visa, will you be able to adjust your status through marriage? If you are a US citizen, how long will it take to file for a step-child? Can you file for your child after receiving a green card through marriage? How long after an I-485 interview should you receive your green card? If you received your citizenship through a parent , can you file for a spouse without a certificate of citizenship? Should a VAWA victim file an I-360 form immediately to adjust their status or should they need to extend their visa first? What documents will you need to study abroad for a year if you are a green card holder? How long after an immigration interview does it take to receive a green card? Should you and your spouse file taxes separately if you are adjusting your status? If you are student visa holder, how long will it take to get a green card if you marry a citizen of the United States? Should you file a DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) renewal if your DACA status will expire next year? What priority date is the USCIS office up to on I-130 petitions for adult children? What should TPS (Temporary Protective Status) holders do to remain in the United States? If you are a US citizen who is sponsoring a step-child in another country, how long will it take? If you in the process of removing the conditions of your green card and leave your spouse due to verbal abuse, will you still be able to get your 10 year green card? How long does it take for a child to file for a parent? If you are a green card holder, will you need a visa to go to Canada? What's the current situation on chain migration? If you are a citizen of the United States through a parent, can you file for another parent without a certificate of citizenship? If you entered the country without inspection and your previous I-130 application expired, can you start a new I-130 application? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to get your spouse to the US? How does turning 21 affect your application? How can you adjust your status if your spouse left you and ruined your credit? Can a citizen of the United States file for a sibling? What do you do if your spouse filed for you to adjust your status but you divorced and remarried before your application was approved? Can you get a green card if you are an immigrant married to a green card holder, and how long would the process take? Can you come to the US after receiving a lifetime ban for trying to enter the United with falsified documents if your child has US citizenship? If you are married to a green card holder, how long will you have to wait for a work permit? What priority date is the USCIS up to for citizens of the United States who filed for their spouses? How can you get a waiver if you received a life time ban for traveling to the US with fraudulent documents? How long will it take if a permanent resident files for a child who turns 21 after their petition is submitted? Can you travel with a I-151 stamp if you have a pending green card renewal? How long will it take to get a green card after receiving a I-151 stamp? How long can you stay out of the United States if you are a green card holder? How long after submitting a green card application through marriage will you get a work permit? If you are married to a US citizen and are adjusting your status, what happens if you have to submit additional documentation? Are there any loopholes to get your green card with C1/D1 visa? How long will it take to get an approval after doing an immigration interview? How long does it take immigration to approve an I-130? What should you do if your green card was denies because your spouse missed questions at your marriage interview? Do I-130s expire? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for a parent? Read frequently asked immigration questions at: https://www.lawsb.com/practice-areas/immigration/immigration-faq/