The Brad Show January 16, 2018 IMMIGRATION EDITION

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you are out of status, how can you adjust your status if you are having marital difficulties with your spouse who is a citizen of the United States and if you are a conditional green card holder who is married to a US citizen that refuses to help you remove the conditions of the green card? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: If a child is born to a lawful permanent resident in the United States, are they considered a dreamer? Will you be able to stop your deportation by marrying your US citizen partner if you are suspected of marriage fraud? If you are a green card holder who lost all of your identification a decade ago, how can you get your identification cards and green card back? Do you need to file an I-765 with an I-485 if you are not in rush to start working? If a sibling petitioned for you, should you also have a parent who became a citizen of the United States file for you? If you want to divorce your US spouse if you reside outside of the United States, will that affect your ability to travel on your tourist visa? How can you find out if you are a citizen through a parent who became a citizen of the United States? Can you adjust your status if you got married while in the US for less than 90 days and have a waiver that will expire soon? How long does an adjustment of status through marriage take? What is the process of adopting a child who lives outside of the US? How long will it take to file for a sibling? How long after filing for a green card and completing biometrics should you receive a work permit? What is the timeline for a green card application? If you are a citizen of the United States who is married to lawful permanent resident, should you file your taxes jointly? Can a US citizen file for their in-laws? How long after completing biometrics should you get your work permit? Are online divorces legit? If you are a visitors visa holder, will you be able to get a green card without getting married? If you are a conditional green card holder who wants to remove the conditions of your green card but have a non physically abusive spouse, how can you prove your spouse is abusing you if it is not physical? Should you get a U-visa for a spouse who was injured, and will they be able to get a green card? How long does it take to become a citizen of the United States? If you apply for SIJ (Special Immigrant Juvenile) status, will you get a work permit for your green card, and how long will it take? Can you adjust your status if your passport is expiring soon? If you are a lawful permanent resident, how long will it take to petition for a green card for a child, and will becoming a US citizen speed up the process? When are you automatically a citizen through a parent? What is your status if you are green card holder who was filed for by step-parent who is a citizen of the United States? If your spouse is a green card holder, should you adjust your status with just a I-130 or also file an I-485? If you are a immigrant and your spouse throws you out of your marital home, what can you do to get a green card and remain in the United States? If you are a green card holder and had a domestic abuse case against you dismissed, will you be able to travel outside of the US

Comments are closed.