The Brad Show January 16, 2018 LAWLINK EDITION

 

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of WVIP 93.5 FM stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in NYC to answer your legal immigration questions like: Will you be able to re-enter the United States if you travel on advance parole, and how long should you stay of of the US on advance parole? Later, Spar and Bernstein immigration attorney Jenny Kim joins Brad to discuss pardons and how they can help your immigration case. Other immigration questions in this episode include? How long does your spouse have to wait for an interview at the embassy in their home country after their I-130 application is reaffirmed? How can your partner get their work permit if you are a lawful permanent resident? Is it normal to have a long processing time when applying for US citizenship? If you are in the process of adjusting your status when your spouse becomes abusive and file an I-360, what should you do if you are scheduled for a marriage interview? And will you need to start a new green card application? What is the next step after completing biometrics, if you are asked for an I-245i? Should you get a divorce if your spouse who is a citizen of the United States is unfaithful and you want to adjust your status and file for your children? Can you file for a spouse f you have an order of protection against them? If all of your legal and identification documents are stolen, what is the process to replace them and in what order should you do this? If you are a green card holder, can you file for your spouse who lives outside of the US? If you are a green card holder, what should you file to petition for a spouse who lives outside of the United States and how long will the process take? If you are waiting for your green card, can you file for your children? When filing an AOS (Adjustment of Status) package, should you also submit evidence or marriage or should you wait until your interview? When does a green card holder who is the step-child of a United States citizen become a citizen? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to file for a sibling? If a green card holder files for an adult child, how long will the process take? If a US citizen wants to file for their spouse and step-child, should the use two separate forms or can both be placed on the same case? Is there a temporary document you can use to ravel outside of the United States with if you are replacing a lost green card? If you are in the process of applying to be a citizen of the United States, can you travel? When should you renew your US visa? If you are a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for an adult child? If you are a married immigrant, when should you start paying taxes? How long after becoming a lawful permanent resident can you file for US citizenship? If you have an adjustment of status case through a step-parent, how do you prove that they are in a bona fide marriage? How long does it take for a parent to file for an adult child? Can you renew your driver's license if you lost your green card? Can you file for a green card if you overstayed on a visa and are married to a US citizen? If you are visitors visa holder, what can you do to legally stay in the United States? If you are a green card holder, how long can you stay out of the US and can you get a document to stay of the United States for an extended period of time? How long will it take a citizen of the United States to file for their parents? How soon can you return to the US after staying in the United States 6 months on a visitors visa? What can you do if a spouse was denied an I-212 waiver? How long will it take for a child is 20 to get approved to come to the US? If you have dual citizenship, can you stay out of the United States for an extended period of time? If you are a visa holder should you stay in the US while adjusting your status if you have an adult child who is a citizen of the United States? If you cannot prove how you came to the US, can you get a green card? If you filed an application and thought you were waiting for a work permit, why might you be asked for an I-131A? When can you file for US citizenship if you are a green card holder who has an arrest record? If you filed for a green card after overstaying on a visa and returned to your home country on advance parole, can you return to the United States if you missed your scope interview? When does a child automatically became a citizen of the United States? Will you be barred from re-entering the US if you gave birth while visiting on the visa? What should you do if you have a deportation order and had children in the US> If you are a DACA recipient , what is the fastest way to get a green card if your parents are lawful permanent residents and your siblings are citizens of the United States? What should you do if your adjustment of status case has been pending for 2 years? If you are married to a US citizen, how can you adjust your status if you lost your I-194 and passport?