The Brad Show January 22, 2018 IMMIGRATION EDITION

 

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you are a citizen of the United States and want to marry a B1/B2 visa holder, how long should you wait to get married and will there be an issue with the visa holder overstaying? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: How soon will you be able to adjust your status after marrying a US citizen? How long does it take to process a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) application? Can a church file for someone who came to the United States on a visitors visa? Is it legal for ICE to get on public transportation and request documentation? How long will it take to replace a green card? Can a DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) recipient get a green card if they get married to lawful permanent resident or US citizen? Can back child support affect you in the future? If you are a green card holder, can you marry your fiance who is an immigrant? After becoming a citizen of the United States, how long will it take to file for a spouse? How can you file for a cousin? Can your husband file for you if you have only been in the US for a year? How soon after getting married can you adjust your status? Can you renew your DACA status? If you lost your green card, can you still apply to become a citizen of the United States? What is a K3 visa? If you are a US citizen who had a sexual criminal conviction expunged from your record, will you be able to file for your spouse? If you have a child support order in place, can you apply to become a citizen of the United States? If you are a J1 visa holder, can you change to a more permanent visa status without leaving the US? When you file for a parent, do you need to submit your tax return at the same time? If you file for a child as a green card holder and upgrade your immigration status to a citizen of the United States, how long will the petition take? If you are adjusting your status and previously filed a AOS, what should you do if the immigration office cannot find your original case? Can you return to the US after a 10 year ban? How long after submitting fingerprints should you get a work permit? If you missed your immigration court date because you returned to your home country, can your child file for you to come to the United States? If you are a green card holder who has lived in the US for a long time, can you apply for US citizen in less than 5 years after getting your green card? Can take over the filing for a relative if the original petitioner passed away before the case was completed? What can you do if your spouse revokes their sponsorship for you to get a green card? How hard is it to get a provisional waiver approved? Is it better to be in the United States when an adult child files for you? If you owe back taxes can you apply for US citizenship? What can you do if your are filing for a relative and do not have 3 years of tax returns? How long does it take to file for a spouse? How long will it take to get a green card through a spouse? Do US Embassies still give out single entry visas? What can you do if you spouse divorced you after you completed your interview for a green card? Can your child get a green card through your marriage if they were over the age of 18 years old when you married a citizen of the United States? Can a lawful permanent resident file for a spouse before applying for US citizenship? If you have a pending criminal case, can you apply for a green card? Can you get another visitors visa if you were previously stopped at the US airport because immigration officers believed you were coming to the United States to work? Should you attend a deportation hearing without an immigration lawyer?