The Brad Show January 23, 2018 IMMIGRATION EDITION

 

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: If you are a green card holder, why is it taking so long to become a citizen of the United States and if you are a green card holder, can you file for your spouse in the US? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: If you are green card holder with a past criminal conviction who applied to become a citizen of the United States, are you at risk of being deported? How can you file to get green cards for your minor children who are in the United States? To what address should you mail your I-135? if you are a green card holder, can you adjust the status of your minor child who lives in the United States? What is the difference between a provisional waiver and an inadmissibility waiver? If you are married to a US citizen who filed for you, will your case be affected if you invite your parent to visit you in the United States from your home country? How long should it take to get your work permit after completing biometrics? If you lost your work permit, can you work using only your tax ID number? How long does it take for an I-130 to be approved? If you married a green card holder who applied to become a citizen of the United States, should you wait until your spouse becomes a US citizen before adjusting your status? If you are a green card holder with a DWI conviction, will you have a problem becoming a citizen of the United States? If you owe back child support, will you have a problem obtaining US citizenship? Can you renew your DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) status if you are a DACA recipient? If you are a DACA recipient, can you get a green card through marriage if your spouse is a citizen of the United States? How long will it take a US citizen to file for a spouse? Should you have a consultation with an immigration attorney in preparation for your green card application before or after you get married? How much does an inadmissibility waiver cost? What is a 601 provisional waiver? Can you be deported if you have a pending I-130 application? What forms should you file if you have overstayed on a visa and are married to a citizen of the United States? How long does it take to file for a child yo come to the US? Is there a way to speed up an I-175 waiver? What can you do if you are in the process of getting a green card through your spouse but they are abusive and you want to leave?