The Brad Show January 8, 2018 LAWLINK EDITION

Immigration Law FAQ

Immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of WVIP 93.5 FM stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in NYC to answer your legal immigration questions like: What is the first step to get a work permit for a new spouse who lives outside of the United States and If you a green card holder through marriage who wants to obtain US citizenship and are married to a citizen of the United States, will there a problem if your spouse does not have their birth certificate and their passport has expired? Later, Carmela Walrond joins Brad to discuss her latest incredible achievement and later, we find out more about the newest member of when media personality Anna Azcona joins the The Brad & Squeeze team to ask all of your legal immigration questions from social media. Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: If you are a lawful permanent resident how can you get a work permit for a spouse who is out of status? What should you do if you were denied citizenship because the mother of your children refused to provide documentation that you play a role in their lives? If you have filed to adjust your status through marriage but moved out of your marital home due to violence before you were approved, what should you do? Can someone file for you to come to the United States if you previously overstayed on a visa, was denied entry at the airport for misrepresentation and reentered the US after being denied? If you were deported for drug charges, can you come back to the United States? Can you travel outside of the US if you had a criminal case that was dismissed? How can you renew your green card? If your spouse was denied a 10 year green card for not providing enough documentation, will they be able refile? Can you get a green card if you are an H2B Visa holder? If you married someone less than 90 days after coming to the United States, will you be able to file for a green card? Will your I-130 be denied if your marital address was used by your spouse ex-wife while you were living there? How do you get I-797 approval for a green card? How long will it take to get US citizenship? How can you get the case number for your deportation case if occurred more than ten years ago? How do you file for asylum? How long will it take to become a citizen of the United States and get a passport after filing? Can you apply for advance parole after receiving your green card and work permit? What should you do if your work permit will expire before you can renew it? If you overstayed on a visitor visa and are working and paying taxes, what can you do to become a legal resident of the US? Why is the application process to become a citizen of the United States taking so long? If you recently become a 10 year green card holder through marriage and your spouse dies, do you still have to wait 5 years before you are eligible to become a US citizen? If your green card will expire soon, should you renew it or apply to become a citizen of the United States? What is the filing fee to apply for US citizenship? How can you get a green card if you were married to a citizen of the United States but divorced them before obtaining a green card? How long after filing for a child should you receive paperwork? Can you renew your 10 year green card if you spent more than 6 months outside of US? How long will it take to get approval for a waiver if you filed for a divorce while adjusting your status? What should you do if the status of your petition to come to the United States has not been updated for years? If you are a green card holder, how long will it take to file for children under the age of 21 years old?

Comments are closed.