The Brad Show LAWLINK EDITION January 3, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

Immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David “Squeeze” Annakie of LinkUp Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein in NYC to cover immigration news and answer legal questions on immigration such as: Can you file for US citizenship if you have a drug possession charge on your criminal record and what should you do if your green card application was denied because you were unsure if you were arrested? Other immigration questions covered in this episode are: If you were convicted of drug possession with possible conspiracy to distribute drug charges, will you be able to renew your green card if you are disabled? Can you be pardoned if you have drug conspiracy on your criminal record? How do you add a child to your visa petition if they were born after you filed your application? How do you get a green card if you have overstayed on a visitors visa? If you need to renew your work permit, will have to renew your advance parole as well if you do not plan to use it? If you are a DACA recipient who recently got married, how do you get a green card? Can you return the United States if you have over stayed on a visitors visa? If you are a green card holder who was convicted of a felony drug charge and served time, can you return to the US? If you are being harassed for being out of status, is there any recourse? How can you become lawful permanent resident if you entered the United States without inspection as a child and are a DACA recipient? What should you do if you filed for a child while in your home country but the child is now in the US? If your spouse will qualify to become a citizenship of the United States soon, should you wait to start your adjustment of status? Can you get a work permit if a green card holder files for you? Can you travel on advance parole if you do not have a US visa? Does a green card with no expiration date expire? How long after filing for a green card through marriage will you get an interview? If you are a green card holder, how long do you have to wait to get married after getting divorced? How soon after receiving advance parole can you travel outside of the United States? How long will it take to file for a sibling to move to the US? Will your priority date change if a new family member takes your filing if the original filer died? Can you stay out of the United States for extended period of time if you are a naturalized citizen? If you filed an I-751 and received an extension, how long will I take to hear from the immigration office? Can you travel outside of the US with a work permit? Will you be able to return to the United States if you fathered a child while on a visitors visa? How long does it take to file for an adult child over the age of 21 who lives outside of the United States? Will you be able to become a citizen of the United States if you are a green card holder who was arrested and the charges were dismissed? If you are a green card holder, how long will you have to wait to before you are eligible for US citizenship? Can you file to become a citizen of the United States if you received a speeding ticket? Will your green card application be affected by a warrant for your arrest for domestic violence? How do you get a green card after overstaying on a visitors visa? If you are a 2 year green card holder, how long will it take to get a 10 year green card? Can someone file for you were if you were convicted of felonies, previously deported and rentered the United States? How long does it take to receive an acknowledgment letter after filing an I-130? How long will it take to receive US citizenship after you file? If you are married to a green card holder, what documents will you need to file for your green card? Should you file to become a citizen of the United States if you were convicted of a crime? Why do you no longer get an I-94 form when traveling to the US?

Comments are closed.