International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

Social Media Rapid Fire January 16, 2018 LAWLINK EDITION

Social Media Genie Anna Azcona asks NYC immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein your legal immigration questions live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City. 5:09 - Can you file for a spouse if you have an order of protection against them? 5:31 - If all of your legal and identification documents are stolen, what is the process to replace them and in what order should you do this? 5:59 - Can you file for your spouse who lives outside of the US, if you are a green card holder, and how long will the process take? 6:05 - If you are a green card holder, what should you file to petition for a spouse who lives outside of the United States? 6:09 - Can you file for your children while you are waiting for your green card? 7:16 - Can pursue a civil case against the government if you believe you were jailed unlawfully? 8:16 - When filing an AOS (Adjustment of Status) package, should you also submit evidence or marriage or should you wait until your interview? 8:33 - When does a green card holder who is the step-child of a United States citizen become a citizen? 8:56 - How long will it take to file for a sibling, if you are a green card holder? 9:03 - If a green card holder files for an adult child, how long will the process take? 9:27 - If a US citizen wants to file for their spouse and step-child, should they use two separate forms or can both be placed on the same case? 9:47 - If you are replacing a lost green card, is there a temporary document you can use to travel outside of the United States? 10:05 - If you are in the process of applying to be a citizen of the United States, can you travel outside of the US? 11:21 - When should you renew your US visa? 11:31 - How long will it take to file for an adult child, if you are a citizen of the United States? 11:45 - When should you start paying taxes, if you are a married immigrant? 12:05 - How soon after becoming a lawful permanent resident can you file for US citizenship? 12:14 - If you have an adjustment of status case through a step-parent, how do you prove that they are in a bona fide marriage? 12:49 - How long does it take for a parent to file for an adult child? 13:15 - If you lost your green card, can you renew your driver's license? 13:43 - If you overstayed on a visa and are married to a US citizen, can you file for a green card? 13:59 - What can you do to legally stay in the United States, if you are visitors visa holder? 14:09 - If you are a green card holder, how long can you stay out of the US and can you get a document to stay of the United States for an extended period of time? 14:42 - How long will it take to file for your parents if you are a citizen of the United States? 14:55 - After staying in the United States 6 months on a visitors visa, how soon can you return to the US? 16:07 - What can you do if a spouse was denied an I-212 waiver? 18:06 - How long will it take for a child who is 20 years old to get approved to come to the US? 18:22 - Can you stay out of the United States for an extended period of time, if you have dual citizenship? 19:07 - If you have an adult child who is a citizen of the United States and you are a visa holder, how long should you stay in the US while adjusting your status? 20:17 - Can you get a green card, if you cannot prove how you came to the US? 20:45 - If you filed an application and thought you were waiting for a work permit, why might you be asked for an I-131A? ***SUBSCRIBE/Follow Us*** Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheBradandSqueeze Twitter: https://twitter.com/BradAndSqueeze Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/BradAndSqueeze Everyone has a right to the American Dream, and we want to help you reach yours! Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein Call 1-800-529-5465 Today! 225 Broadway, 5th FL New York, New York 10007 Attorney Advertisement. Prior Successful results do not guarantee a similar outcome.