Social Media Rapid Fire January 31, 2018 IMMIGRATION EDITION

Social Media Queen Belgium Kim asks New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein your legal immigration questions live from the office of Spar and Bernstein in NYC. 6:30 - Can Canada submit information to the United States about a green card holder who violated US immigration laws? 8:38 - Will the president stop chain migration? 11:53 - If you are married to a citizen of the United States and were working with an ITIN number and filed taxes, do you have to admit that you worked when you are adjusting your status? 12:27 -What else will you need to submit in addition to an I-130 if you are filing for a sibling? 12:45 - Is it a good idea to apply for asylum if you overstayed on a visa and are out of status? 16:30 - How long after completing biometrics will it take to get US citizenship? 16:42 - When can you expect your green card interview if you are applying through marriage? 16:55 - What does applying for adjustment based on immigration and nationality act mean?If your child is a green card holder who is scheduled to become a US citizen next month, should they wait to file for you? 17:26 - Do you need a visa to visit Canada if you are a green card holder will? 18:18 - If your spouse who is a citizen of the United States filed for your child and their I-130 was approved, how long will it take to get their green card? 18:41 - If you visit your US citizen spouse every year for 4 months, could that cause an issue with the department of immigration? 19:09 - What happens if your spouse dies after filing for you to get a green card? 19:57 - How long will it take to file for unmarried adult children? 20:18 - Will you need to return to your home country to get a green card if you are Seaman's visa holder who is married to a citizen of the United States? 21:22 - How long after getting a work permit should you be scheduled for an interview? 21:34 - Does your priority date change if you turn 21 while waiting for your petition to be approved? 22:24 - If you get a 2 year green card, then get an A10, does the 2 year green card count when filing for US citizenship? ***SUBSCRIBE/Follow Us*** Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheBradandSqueezeShow Twitter: https://twitter.com/BradAndSqueeze Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/BradAndSqueeze Everyone has a right to the American Dream! Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein CALL 1-800-529-5465 IF IN THE USA! CALL 1-212-227-8933 FROM ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD! 225 Broadway, 5th FL New York, New York 10007 Attorney Advertisement. Prior successful results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Comments are closed.