The Brad & Squeeze Show: IMMIGRATION – January 25, 2018

New York City immigration lawyer Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of Link Up Media Group stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in New York City to answer your legal immigration questions like: What happens to filed petitions if Donald Trump passes his immigration bill and if you are married to a green card holder and have filed an I-130 while living outside of the United States, will you be able to travel to the US? Other legal immigration questions covered in this episode include: What happens if you give birth while in the United States on a visitors visa? What waivers are applicable to spouses who are married to green card holders? What should you do if you are filing an I-130 and you do not know the whereabouts of your father? At what age can a US citizen file for a family member? How do you legally stay in the United States if you are a visitors visa holder who marries while in the US? Can a naturalized citizen be deported? If you are a green card holder with a criminal history, will you be able to become a citizen of the United States? If you are a US citizen and you sponsor a parent, will they be able to bring a sibling who is 18 years old? If a grandparent filed for your parent and you were included on their case but you turned 21 years old before being processed, does the CSPA (Child Status Protection Act) apply to you? If you got married in less than 90 days of entering the United States on a visitors visa but returned home, will that affect your green card application? What should you do if you want to send your children to school but they do not have a social security numbers? If you have a passport and visa upon entry into the US, do you need to submit an I-94 form? Can you do your medical in a different state from where you file? If you are a US citizen, can you file for a spouse who is out of status if you are not working? Can you file jointly with your spouse if they do not have a social security number? How long will it take a green card holder to file for an adult child who is a B2 visa holder? If you a have a 2 year CRI green card, when should you apply for a 10 year green card? If you are a lawful permanent resident who has lived in the country for more than 5 years and are married to a citizen of the United States, what is the best way to apply for US citizenship? If you filed for a child who turned 21 years old, will the new immigration laws affect their case? Will approved labor certifications be a part of the new immigration bill? If you are a C1 visa holder who married to a US citizen, can you adjust your status? How soon after getting a green card can you file to become a citizen of the United States? What is required for proof of experience in a permanent residency? If your case was approved but your green card was delivered to your old address because of a post office mistake, what can you do? If you are a US citizen who filed for a child over the age of 21 years old, how long will the process take? How long will it take to re-file for a work permit? How long can you stay on a B2 visa? If you are a US citizen, how long will it take to file for an unmarried child over the age of 21 years old? How much does a waiver cost if you overstayed on a B2 visa? Can you file taxes separately from your spouse if they owe back child support and you have an interview for your green card? Do you always have to DNA test when you file for your father? What do you need to send to USCIS if you filed an I-130 as a green card holder but are now a citizen of the United States? What should you do if you are a green card holder who was denied US citizenship because the office of immigration believes you fraudulently obtained your green card? If you are out of status and married to a citizen of the United States, is it safe to travel within the US? Can you file for US citizenship if you are a lawful permanent resident who has a criminal record? If you are a green card holder, how long can you stay out the US? Is it safe to travel on advance parole, and how long should you stay out of the country? If you entered the United States through Canada without inspection and married a US citizen, will you be able to adjust your status without leaving the country? What is morale turpitude? Can a spouse file for an in-law? Learn more about our immigration department at: https://www.lawsb.com/practice-areas/immigration ***SUBSCRIBE/Follow Us*** Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheBradandSqueezeShow Twitter: https://twitter.com/BradAndSqueeze Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/BradAndSqueeze Everyone has a right to the American Dream, and we want to help you reach yours! Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein Call 1-800-529-5465 Today! 225 Broadway, 5th FL New York, New York 10007 Attorney Advertisement. Prior Successful results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Comments are closed.