International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

The Brad & Squeeze Show: IMMIGRATION LAWLINK EDITION – January 30, 2018

Immigration Law FAQ

New York City immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of WVIP 93.5 FM stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in NYC to answer your legal immigration questions like: What can you do if your parent filed for you and your children, but one of your children turned 21 years old before the process was completed and can you apply for US citizenship if your green card has expired? Other immigration questions in this episode include? Do you have to file joint tax returns with your spouse if you are applying to become a citizen of the United States? What should you do if you have not heard anything from the US Embassy after completing your medical exam? What should you do if your employer is taking advantage of you because you are an undocumented immigrant? What should you do if you applied to remove the conditions of your green card almost 2 years ago? Do you need a separate affidavit of support for your spouse and child? If you are a DACA recipient who is married to a citizen of the United States, what should be your next step? If you got your green card through a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) case, how do you become a US citizen? Do you have to file joint tax returns with your spouse if you want to remove the conditions of your green card? What happens if you get stopped by immigration officers while you are waiting for your green card? How long after biometrics will you get an interview date? Does your affidavit of support have to come from the state where you live? Why is it taking so long to hear from the NVC (National Visa Center)? If you are a green card holder, when can you stop filing joint tax returns with your spouse? If you are becoming a citizen of the United States soon, should you wait to file for your parent? Can ICE take you off of public transportation if you have overstayed on your visa? What is derivative citizenship? Does Parole in Place still exist? If you are a US citizen, how long will it take to file for an adult child and can you include their children on the petition? What forms do you need to file for a n out of status spouse? How long does it take to remove the conditions of your green card and what should you do if the extension on your 2 year green card will expire before you are approved for the 10 year green card? Why is it taking so long for your green card to arrive after applying to adjust your status? If you were deported for overstaying on a J1 visa and granted a volunteer departure, can your spouse file for you if they are a citizen of the United States?