Effective January 2022

Thank you for visiting the Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C.  The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. is committed to safeguarding visitors’ privacy to our Website. Our Website provides general information about the legal services and other general information and resources. In general, you are not required to provide any personal data to consult our Website. However, the Privacy Policy sets forth the conditions under which you may access and use the Website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us.

To ensure that our Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, our service provider or we may use cookies to collect and aggregate data. For example, we may use cookies to track information on our systems and identify categories of visitors by items such as domain, IP address, browser type, and pages visited. These cookies do not retrieve information about you and do not corrupt or damage your computer or files. You are not obligated to accept cookies that we send to you, and you can modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. We also track how users navigate through our Website for us to evaluate and improve our Website. We use the following types of cookies on our Website: Strictly Necessary Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies, and Targeting Cookies. We use this information to compile statistical data for our Website, but the information obtained is anonymous, and you cannot be identified from it.

We only collect email addresses if you choose to provide your email address in the contact form on our Website. You may also provide your email address by sending an email message to one of our attorneys, paralegals, billing department, social media department/production department, government relations professionals, or general information mailbox. If you provide us with your email address, we may record the correspondence.

This Website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, and may not reflect the most current legal developments. The use of this Website does not create an attorney-client relationship. Only a written contract between the parties can establish an attorney-client relationship. The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. and all contributing authors expressly disclaim all liability to any person concerning this Website’s contents. The imagery used on this Website utilizes real clients and/or fictionalized events or scenes with the participation of models.

Our Website, newsletters, email updates, and other digital communications may contain links to and from other third-party websites. When you click on these links, you are exiting our Website, and the personal data you provide through such third-party websites is not subject to our privacy notice(s)/policies. If you follow any link to a third-party website, please note that that Website will have its privacy notice(s) which set out how your information is collected and processed by them. We recommend that you check the privacy notices/policies of each Website you visit. In addition, some third parties may use applications that track your online activities across different websites and platforms over time.

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics works using cookies. Google Analytics cookies collect your IP address; however, because IP anonymization is used on this Website, your IP address will be shortened (and therefore anonymized) as soon as possible and before it is stored or otherwise used in connection with Google Analytics. The anonymization process occurs worldwide, including within the European Union or the European Economic Area, except in exceptional cases, where your full IP address may be sent to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. We use the information collected by Google Analytics cookies to find out how visitors use our Website. Google will not combine the IP address sent by your browser in connection with Google Analytics with other data. You can prevent Google Analytics cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at google.com.

The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein uses YouTube API Services as an online resource to which our Website may link or otherwise reference that you may access through our Website (“Third-Party Services”). Therefore, our Website utilizes the YouTube API Services. You agree to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service    https://www.youtube.com/t/terms, Privacy Policy https://policies.google.com/privacy, and API Services Terms of Service, https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms/api-services-terms-of-service when engaging YouTube content and services through our Website. In addition to the Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. standard procedure for deleting stored data, you will be able to revoke the data of YouTube API Services via the Google security settings page  at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions or https://myaccount.google.com/permissions

The content of, and materials included in, this Website are intended only to convey general information about Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. PRIOR SUCCESSFUL RESULTS DO NOT GUARANTEE A SIMILAR OUTCOME IN THE FUTURE. THIS WEBSITE IN MANY JURISDICTIONS MAY CONSTITUTE AN ATTORNEY ADVERTISEMENT. You may use this Website only for personal informational purposes. You may not interfere with the content or functioning of this Website.

Neither this Website nor your use of it creates an attorney-client relationship between you and The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein. Nothing on this Website should be construed as an offer or agreement to represent you and should not be relied upon for legal advice. Users of this Website should obtain such advice only from their legal counsel.

The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. makes no warranties, representations, or claims concerning any of the information on this Website, and accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage that may result from accessing or relying on any content on or available via, this Website. The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein P.C. disclaims to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law any liability concerning acts or omissions made by users of this Website based on the content of this Website. Further, The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C.assumes no responsibility for computer viruses resulting from this Website’s use.

Although The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. tries to maintain up-to-date and accurate information, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information on this Website, and any information or statements on this Website, or available via this Website, on the status of a given law or legal issue may not be current, accurate or complete, or apply to your particular circumstances.

Any information included in, or available via, this Website regarding representative matters or the experience of our attorneys may not be current, and you should not rely on such information in making any decision, taking any action, or refraining from taking any action.

Information transmitted to us electronically via this Website cannot be guaranteed to be secure. The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein P.C. assumes no responsibility for the loss of confidentiality for any information you transmit to us via this Website. Therefore, you should not send any confidential information to us via this Website. Such information may not be treated as confidential and may not be subject to attorney-client privilege. The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein P.C. assumes no responsibility for the confidentiality or return of such information.

The content of this Website is protected under international copyright laws, and all right, title, and interest in and to such content is owned by The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. or its licensors. Reproduction of reasonable portions of this Website is permitted provided that such copy:

It is for non-commercial purposes only.

It is correctly attributed to The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C.

It is not altered or presented misleadingly.

Includes or references the disclaimers set forth herein.

You may not incorporate any substantial portion of this Website in any work or publication, whether in hardcopy, electronic, or any other form, or for any commercial purposes, without The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. prior written authorization.

The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C.  does not sell and will not sell your personal information, including in the past 12 months, regardless of your age. The Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein, P.C. shall not discriminate against you should you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

Attorney Advertisement. Prior successful results do not guarantee a similar outcome.