The Brad Show January 12, 2018 LAWLINK EDITION

 

Immigration Law FAQ

Immigration attorney Brad Bernstein and CEO David "Squeeze" Annakie of WVIP 93.5 FM stream live from the Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein in NYC to answer your legal immigration questions like: How long is the wait for someone who was approved for a green card filed for by a sibling and if you currently have a lawyer, can you switch to a Spar and Bernstein lawyer. Later, Spar and Bernstein Criminal Defense Lawyer David Moreno shares recent client success story about getting a DWI case dismissed. Other immigration questions in this episode include? If you are a green card holder who was sentenced for possession of marijuana, should you renew your expired green card? If you are granted asylum in one state but moved to another state, what should you do? If your green card expired, can you apply to be a citizen of the United States? If you were green card holder with an arrest on your record, what should you do if you want to apply for US citizenship? How long does it take to file for a 18 year old child who is outside of the United States? How do you get a green card? If you returned to your home country after your green card expired, will you be able to get a new green card? Can you travel outside of the US if your I-551 stamp will expire soon? If you filed for bankruptcy, will that affect your ability to become a citizen of the United states and file for a spouse? What should you do if you are K1 visa holder who married someone who is not the fiance who sponsored you and want to adjust your status? Do they separate spouses during n interview for a green card? How long after getting a green card can you file for a child? What does the FBI look for when they do a background check after you file a I-130? Can you get a green card if you entered the US without inspection and are married to a green card holder? If you lost your I-194, how can you prove you entered the United States legally? Can you travel while applying to be a citizen of the United States if you have a family emergency in your home country? Can you view a waiver you received for a criminal charge? How long does it take to get US citizenship? When applying for Special Immigrant Juvenile (SIJ) status, do the the guardian and child have to live together? Do you need to have an original copy of your birth certificate if you were born in another country and have a green card interview with your spouse? What should you do if your Parole in Place status will expire before you complete your adjustment of status? If you were charged with aiding and abetting and want to apply to be a citizen of the United States, what should you do? How do you get a petition to be come a new federal law? If you are applying for a passport for your child and your a copy of your passport is requested, should you submit it if you have overstayed on a visa? If you entered the US on a fiance visa but did not get married and are out of status, what can you do to get a green card? If you are married to a former military person but were separated for a while, will you be able to get a green card if you have reconciled? How old do you need to be to file for a parent? What priority date is the USCIS up to? If you and your spouse answered questions incorrectly during a green card interview, what will happen? If your I-175i waiver is processing can you travel outside of the United States? Is it normal for your case to be transferred to a different USCIS center? If your visa expired and you had a child while in the US, is there away to adjust your status? If you r father who is a citizen of the United States filed for you and your child, will your childs petition be approved if they are now 21 years old? If a parent filed for you to come the US and you had a child during the process, how do you amend your case? If you are out of status, how can you collect unpaid wages? If you are a student visa holder, how can you get a green card? How do you adjust your status if you are a C1/D1 visa holder who abandons your ship and marries a citizen of the United States? Read frequently asked immigration questions at: https://www.lawsb.com/practice-areas/immigration/immigration-faq/