International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

Preparing For Your AOS Interview With Brad Bernstein

After you file your adjustment of status application with USCIS, you will receive the following receipt notices.

1. A receipt notice for your I-130 Petition, acknowledging your filing
2. A receipt notice for your I-485 Application, acknowledging your filing
3. A receipt notice of your I-765 Application, acknowledging your filing

Advance Parole

Additionally, if you filed for advance parole, you should also receive a receipt notice for the I-131 Application. Advance parole allows you to travel in and out of the U.S. while your adjustment of status application is pending. After that application is approved, you are provided with a document to present at the airport and travel with.

After Your Receipt Notices Arrive

Several weeks after receipt notices arrive, you will be notified of biometric appointment. Once you go to the appointment, and your fingerprints clear, you will receive your work authorization in the mail - approximately 90 days after you filed your adjustment of status application! The obtainment of such work authorization makes you eligible to go to the U.S. Social Security Bureau and retain a social security number.

Having work authorization and a social security number also allows you the opportunity to get a driver’s license. So, within 5 to 6 months of filing your adjustment of status application, you should have your work authorization, social security number, and be on your way to getting a driver's license, if you choose to do so.

The Interview

About 12-30 months later or longer, you will be scheduled for an adjustment of status interview. Outlined below is what USCIS will be concerned with.

1. That you are eligible to adjust. (Click here)
2. That you and your spouse entered into a bona fide marriage. According to the Immigration and Nationality Act, a bona fide marriage, for immigration purposes, is a marriage that was entered in good faith in which the parties intended to establish a life together at the time of marriage.
3. In order to prove whether you and your spouse intended to establish a life together at the time of marriage, USCIS checks to see if the applicants live together, commingle funds, pay bills together, and know each other very well.
4. Be prepared to show documentation that you and your spouse cohabitate, commingle funds, and pay bills together.
5. Such prove can be in the form of: lease agreement, joint tax returns, bank statements, health and life insurance documents, telephone bills, credit card bills, etc.
6. Additionally, USCIS will seek wedding pictures and pictures of you and your spouse as a couple.

Be Prepared For Interview Questions!

The interview questions can be categorized in three sections: (1) questions related to you and your spouse’s relationship; (2) questions regarding your spouse; (3) questions related to you and your spouse’s living situation. The interview typically begins with how you and your spouse met and the line of questions will continue until you explain when you got married and moved in together. The Officer will then ask questions about your living arrangement. Finally, the Officer will ask questions about your spouse in order to determine if you really know your spouse because as you can imagine a married couple tends to know a lot about each other.

Don’t be nervous, just be yourself and let your relationship shine through at the interview!

It is critical to understand if you are eligible to adjust your status before you start to do so. To find out if you are eligible, contact the experienced attorneys at the Law Offices of Spar & Bernstein at 1-800-529-5465.
Attorney Advertisement. Prior successful results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Comments are closed.