Visit Spar & Bernstein’s Personal Injury website
International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative


I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

Form I-130 applies if you are a citizen or a legal permanent resident of the United States who wants to establish their relationship to specific alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States. To file the Form I-130 is merely the first step in helping a relative immigrate to the United States. Entitled family members must wait until there is a visa number prepared before they can apply to become a lawful permanent resident.  If you are a U.S. citizen petitioner, a separate I-130 must be submitted for each eligible relative. If you are a lawful permanent resident petitioner, any unmarried children under 21 can be included on the petition for your spouse. Any other likely children must have a separate I-130 filed on their behalf.