Visit Spar & Bernstein’s Personal Injury website
International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

N-400, Application for Naturalization

N-400, Application for Naturalization

To apply for U.S. Citizenship by naturalization, you must file the Form N-400.
Before considering filing the N-400, application for Naturalization, you should check If your mother or father (biological or legal adaptive), is a U.S. citizen by birth or was naturalized before you turned 18 years old. In this case, you may already be a U.S. citizen. If that will apply to you, please visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) website at www.uscis.gov for more information. If one of your parents is a United States citizen, you have to complete part 6 in the form. This part is about your parents that need to be included in the application. If none of your parents is a United States citizen, jump over part 6 and complete part 7. To apply for the naturalization, you need to be at least 18 years old. If you are applying as a single applicant, you must be a permanent resident of the United States for at least 30 months of the five-year period, and if you are applying as a spouse of a U.S. citizen, you must physically be in the country for at least 18 months during three years. Besides, you must prove that you have a permanent residency within the state or USCIS district for at least three months directly before filing your application. You need to be able to read, write, speak and understand basic English. You also need to take a civics test which is about the U.S history and government.