International No: 1-212-227-8933
CALL US FOR HELP NOW: 1-800-LAW-LINK | 1-800-529-5465
facebookyoutubetwitterinstagramrss feed

An individual may be eligible for DACA status if the individual meets all of the following criteria:

  1. The individual came to the United States prior to turning 16 years old.
  2. The individual was under the age of 31 on June 15, 2012.
  3. The individual has continuously lived in the United States since June 15, 2007 up to the present time, and the individual was present in the United States on June 15, 2012.
  4. The individual is currently in school, has graduated from high school, has obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or has been honorably discharged from the U.S. armed forces or Coast Guard.
  5. The individual has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, or multiple misdemeanor offenses.
  6. The individual does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

The process for requesting consideration of DACA (either initially or as a renewal) can be confusing and complex. Our attorneys assist DACA applicants with substantiating the evidentiary requirements as well as with overcoming any potential disqualifying issues (such as criminal convictions).

 

ATTORNEYS


bradford bernstein
Bradford H. Bernstein
President, Attorney

marina brakefield
Marina Brakefield
Managing Attorney

moonjung jenny kim
Moonjung Jenny Kim
Managing Attorney

rebecca lenetsky
Rebecca Lenetsky
Managing Attorney

shannon laguerre-maingrette
Shannon Laguerre-Maingrette
Managing Attorney

SUPPORT STAFF


Donna Amir
Donna Amir
Law Clerk

Johanna Carrillo
Johanna Carrillo
Paralegal

PJ Dario
PJ Dario
Paralegal

Myola Roche
Myola Roche
Paralegal

Mercedes ValerioMercedes Valerio
Paralegal

Daphne Bordes
Daphne Bordes
Legal Assistant
[/span2]